Tynec nad Sázavou - Central Bohemia, Czech Republic
Tynec nad Sázavou Castle
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

[EN]
Romanesque castle lying about 10 km from Benešov, used to serve above all as a fortress in the past. It was built up as an extension of a Romanesque rotunda from the 12th century by the Premyslids around 1200. The castle was enlarged in the 14th century and the bulwark was reinforced in the 15th century. In 1654 it burnt down. Extensive reconstructions have taken place since that time. Nowadays there is a permanent gallery and also the castle tower is accessible to visitors.

[CZ]
Cástecne dochovaný premyslovský románský hrad Týnec nad Sázavou ve stejnojmenném mestecku patrí k hodnotným památkám v Posázaví. Z horního patra hradní veže se nabízí dobrý výhled do okolí.

Nejvýznamnejším a zároven nejimpozantnejším pozustatkem týneckého hradu je solitérne stojící románská vež se stanovou strechou, k níž priléhá románská rotunda. V prestaveném gotickém traktu paláce je dnes umísteno muzeum. Z nejstaršího románského paláce se dochovalo pouze nad úroven terénu vystupující základové zdivo, konzervované pri archeologickém pruzkumu.
Accessibility: Partial access

Condition: Partly ruined