Preble County Courthouse- Eaton, Ohio
The third courthouse erected on this site.
Location: Ohio, United States

The current Preble County Courthouse, the third courthouse erected on this site, was designed by noted architect and Preble County native Harvey Hiestand. Its cornerstone was laid on March 17, 1917, with a copper box containing a bible, historic papers and other memorabilia placed under the stone. Upon completion, the building was dedicated on September 10, 1918, with three thousand people attending the ceremony. Designed in the Neo-Classical style, the exterior was constructed of Indiana Bedford limestone with ten immense columns that extend upward from the second floor. Above the colonnade, a dentiled entablature is inscribed, "Salus Populi Suprema Lex" meaning
"The health of the people is the supreme law." The facade is enhanced with a bricked courtyard flanked by balustraded terraces.
Marker Number: 8-68

County: Preble County