Horin - Central Bohemia, Czech Republic
Horín Chateau
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

[EN]
A hunting lodge built in 1696 by James Herman Cernín of Chudenice was in the years 1713 to 1720 according to project FM Kanka converted to Baroque residence and later further modified by architects John and Christian Spannbruckerem Anselmo Lurago.
Horín Chateau is a very valuable object represents a single architectural work of art, even though today is in poor condition and not accessible to the public. The original equipment of chateau, unfortunately, not preserved. Free access is the only park where grow many valuable trees.

[CZ]
Lovecký zámecek postavený r. 1696 Hermanem Jakubem Cernínem z Chudenic byl v letech 1713 – 1720 dle projektu F. M. Kanky prestaven na výstavné barokní sídlo a pozdeji dále upravován architekty Janem Christianem Spannbruckerem a Anselmem Luragem.
Zámek Horín je velmi cenný objekt, predstavuje umelecké architektonické dílo, i když je dnes ve špatném stavu a není verejnosti prístupný. Z puvodního vybavení zámku se bohužel nic nedochovalo. Volne prístupný je jen zámecký park, kde roste rada cenných drevin.
Accessibility: No access - dangerous

Condition: Partly ruined