Dixon Branch Covered Bridge- Lewisburg, Ohio
The bridge was moved here in 1964 after it lost its roof in a windstorm.
Location: Ohio, United States

The Civitan Club dismantled the bridge and restored it, and now the bridge acts as a shelter housing several picnic tables at the Lewisburg park. Built in 1887, the bridge has one of Preble County's rare Child's trusses. The truss has an open center panel and the floor consists of horizontal planking. The exterior has a rusty white tin roof and white plank siding, with a small window on each side. The bridge is 50 feet long and only serves pedestrian traffic. Dixon's Branch Bridge served from 1887 through 1963 on Concord Road. The park is well-maintained and offers a selection of facilities.

How it was moved: Disassembled

Type of move: Other