School House Elgin #2 – Le Mars, IA
14T E 732294 N 4742364
This old one-room schoolhouse is now part of the Pioneer Village at the Plymouth County Fairgrounds.
Location: Iowa, United States

This old one-room schoolhouse is now part of the Pioneer Village at the Plymouth County Fairgrounds to show today's children what school was like many years ago. There is a framed history of the building mounted on the front which reads:

“When was this building built? The schoolhouse was built in 1885 at a cost of $400.

When was this building moved to the fairgrounds? In 1961 the schoolhouse was the first pioneer building to be moved to the fairgrounds.

What has this building been used for? What is it currently used for? The building has always been used to represent an old school house and currently contains a lot of the original furniture and tools, such as desks, pot bellied stove, chalk boards, and crock water jar.

What is the original location of this building? The school house was originally built two miles from Struble, Iowa on a one acre site in the North-East quarter of Section 9.”
Original or Re-creation?: Original

Year the school first opened.: 09/01/1885