War Memorial Park - Margate City, NJ
A memorial park to honor those who served in America's conflicts.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Nice memorial park with several monuments covering the various conflicts over the last 70 years. There are two central larger monuments with several smaller monumnets in front. To the rear is a flagpole and a large eagle. Across the street are single monuments each recognizing the service of a town resident including a couple that are noted as killed in action.
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
World War II, Korea, Vietnam, Desert Shield - Desert Storm,

In Honor Of: Those Who Made the Ultimate Sacrifice

Marker Text:
HONOR ROLL ERECTED AS AN EVERLASTING TRIBUTE BY THE CITIZENS OF MARGATE CITY TO THOSE WHO ANSWERED THEIR COUNTRY'S CALL THEODORE J. HARING HARRY MCCLAIN KILLED IN ACTION WOUNDED OLLIE HACKNEY LEON J. NORCROSS HOWARD MCCLAIN JOSEPH SULLIVAN WILLIAM SULLIVAN THAT THIS NATION UNDER GOD SHALL HAVE A NEW BIRTH OF FREEDOM AND THAT GOVERNMENT OF THE PEOPLE, BY THE PEOPLE AND FOR THE PEOPLE SHALL NOT PERISH FROM THE EARTH. - LINCOLN EARL E. JEFFRIES MAYOR JOHN SPALDING COMM. PUBLIC WORKS E. BERTRAM WRIGHT COMM. REVENUE AND FINANCE R. BAYNE WILLIAMS ARCHITECT

Who Put it Here?: Citizens of Margate City

Description of Memorial:
Small park off the main raod that runs between Margate City and Atlantic City. The Park has several monuments. Some of the monuments are dedicated to a specific war, some are honoring those who died during the conflicts. A flagpole is behind the largest monument at the rear of the park.