Normandy Veterans Association Plaque, Cooper Memorial Garden, Barnsley.
A plaque in memory of the fallen, Normandy 1944.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

A plaque by the Normandy Veterans Association Branch 67 in memory of those who gave their lives in the battle of Normandy.
Plaque reads-
"NORMANDY VETERANS ASSOCIATION
BRANCH 67

IN MEMORY OF ALL WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES
IN THE BATTLE OF NORMANDY
6TH JUNE - 20TH AUGUST. 1944

MAY THEY REST IN PEACE
AND RISE IN GLORY"

This plaque was originally sited in a garden in another part of barnsley. When a Morrisons store was built on this garden area the panel was relocated to it's present position .

This memorial plaque is mounted on the wall at the head of this small memorial garden. Also there are three other plaques and a www1/2 combined memorial. The entrance to the garden is off St.Mary Place and is next to St. Mary's Church. Gates are not locked and open to the public.
Property Permission: Public

Access instructions: Entrance is at the start of a footpath between the garden and St. Mary's Church off St. Mary's Place, Barnsley.

Location of waymark:
Cooper Memorial Garden