Kelly's Ford - Culpeper County VA
18S E 257606 N 4262253
The first significant cavalry battle of the Civil War took place when Union troops crossed the Rappahannock River at Kelly's Ford.
Location: Virginia, United States

The Battle of Kelly's FordClick for related waymark to open in new window was the first significant cavalry skirmish to take place during the Civil War east of the Mississippi. On March 17, 1863, Union Brig. Gen. William Averell led his horse troops across the Rappahannock River into Culpeper County at Kelly's Ford against his old friend and West Point classmate Brig. Gen. Fitzhugh Lee, who was commanding the Confederate cavalry.

Lee had learned of the movement and counterattacked. The Federals were repulsed several times in attempts to cross the river before they were able to gain a foothold. A day-long battle ensued before Averell withdrew his troops.

A historical marker on the Culpeper bank of the Rappahannock River marks the crossing. The sign reads:

KELLY'S FORD

At this site in 1863 the
federal forces charged
across the river to begin
the Battle of Kelly's Ford &
Brandy Station. Traces of
the ford & John P. Kelly's
toll, 1837 to 1862, may
still be seen at this spot.

Two stones from the toll bridge John Kelly operated are beside the marker. John Kelly owned this tract of land on the river and had built a large manufacturing complex including a flour mill, sawmill, and industrial shops. He named it Kellysville. The Civil War brought all that to an end. In 1862, John P.'s son, Granville, dismantled the works to keep the approaching Federal troops from destroying everything.

Kelly's Ford can be accessed by a short trail along the river from the boat rampClick for related waymark to open in new window. Faint traces of Civil War earthworks and road traces can still be seen along the bank. The historic site can also be accessed at the Inn at Kelly's FordClick for link to open in new window. Inquire within for more information.