Mount Revelstoke National Park, British Columbia, Canada
11U E 437436 N 5663089
Mount Revelstoke National Park is located along the TransCanada Highway east of the town of Revelstoke, British Columbia.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

"Mount Revelstoke National Park of Canada protects, for all time, a portion of the Columbia Mountains Natural Region, in the interior wet belt of British Columbia. The steep, rugged mountains, warm, moist climate, and variety of plant and animal life are typical of this natural region. Mount Revelstoke National Park contains stands of old-growth cedar and hemlock, a forest type which is rapidly declining outside of protected areas. The park also protects a small herd of the threatened mountain caribou and provides habitat for grizzly bear and mountain goat. Ecologically and geologically, the area is distinct from the Rocky Mountains to the east and the Coast Mountains to the west."

See: (visit link)

With its convenient location along the TransCanada and thousands of vehicles passing through every day this park is a quieter alternative to some of the traffic that might be seen at Banff or Yoho National Park to the east.
Park Name: Mount Revelstoke National Park

Historic/Cultural Park: yes