No.1001, Strahovský kášter, Praha, Praha, CZ
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

[EN]
The Royal Canonry of Premonstratensians at Strahov is one of the oldest monasteries of the Premonstratensian Order in the world. It has been a working monastery practically ever since it was founded in 1143. Fire, the Hussite Wars, religious wars, and the Communists all failed to shut down this institution. Even when the members of the monastery were unable to live within its walls, they gathered wherever they could and nurtured the spirit of their House until they were able to return to the monastery complex.
The Premonstratensians are an order of canons regular founded in 1120 by St Norbert. They are an integral part of the Roman Catholic Church.

[CZ]
Královská kanonie premonstrátu na Strahove patrí mezi nejstarší doposud existující klášteryStrahovský klášter premonstrátského rádu na svete. Od založení v roce 1143 nebyla kontinuita její existence prakticky prerušena. Vzdorovala požárum, válkám, i zvuli komunistického režimu. I když nekolikrát nemohli její clenové žít ve svém kláštere, shromaždovali se jinde, všude, kde to bylo možné a v nich pretrvala kanonie vždy do návratu clenu zpet do klášterních zdí.
Premonstráti jsou rád reholních kanovníku, který založil v roce 1120 sv. Norbert a jsou soucástí rímsko-katolické církve.
Opening Times:
Strahov Library and Strahov Gallery 9-12 a.m. and 1-5 p.m.