No.500, Hlavní mesto Praha, CZ
Prague, the capital of the Czech Republic, is valuable historical city reserve in Czech Republic
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

[EN]
Prague, the capital of the Czech Republic, is most valuable historical city reserve in Czech Republic. In 1992 the historical core of the city covering 866 hectares was listed in the UNESCO World Cultural and Natural Heritage Register.

Prague represents a unique collection of historical monuments dominated by the Prague Castle which towers high above the city. It is a display of all artistic styles and movements. The historical core of the city is situated on both banks of the Vltava river and consists of 6 parts - formerly independent urban units unified in the 18th century. They are as follows: Stare Mesto (Old Town), Josefov (the preserved part of the former Jewish Town - today a part of the Old Town), Nove Mesto (New Town), Mala Strana (Lesser Town), Hradcany and Vysehrad. Naturally, most of the historical monuments, museums and galleries are concentrated right there.

[CZ]
Hlavní mesto Ceské republiky je nejvýznamnejší ceskou mestskou památkovou rezervací. Od roku 1992 je historické jádro Prahy o rozloze 866 hektaru zapsáno do Seznamu svetového kulturního a prírodního dedictví UNESCO.

Již od stredoveku mela Praha povest jednoho z nejkrásnejších mest na svete a byly jí dávány prívlastky „zlatá“, „stovežatá“, „koruna sveta“, „kamenný sen“. Po staletí vzdávaly Praze hold významné osobnosti. Z okouzlení její krásou a výstavností se vyznal W. A. Mozart, L. van Beethoven, G. Apollinaire, P. I. Cajkovskij, F. M. Dostojevskij, A. Rodin, O. Kokoschka i britská královna Alžbeta II., papež Jan Pavel II. aj.

Rodná Praha se promítla do tvorby Jana Nerudy, Jaroslava Haška, Jaroslava Seiferta, Franze Kafky, Maxe Broda nebo Egona Erwina Kische. Praha predstavuje jedinecný komplex památek, jemuž vysoko nad mestem vévodí Pražský hrad. Je ukázkou všech umeleckých slohu a smeru. Historické jádro mesta se rozkládá na obou brezích reky Vltavy a tvorí je 6 cástí, kdysi samostatných mest, v 18. století sjednocených. Jsou to: Staré Mesto, Josefov (dochovaná cást bývalého Židovského Mesta - dnes soucást Starého Mesta), Nové Mesto, Malá Strana, Hradcany a Vyšehrad. Zde je také soustredeno nejvetší množství památkových objektu, muzeí a galerií.
Where can you get this wooden stamp.: N 50° 05.250 W 014° 25.267

Opening Times: