No.1712, Pivovar a muzeum U Fleku, Praha, CZ
33U E 458301 N 5547540
The U Fleku brewery and restaurant is one of the most famous and popular national landmarks in the Czech Republic.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

[EN]
The first written reference with respect to the U Fleku brewery dates back to 1499. (Columbus discovered America in 1492 :-)) The U Fleku brewery is the only brewery in Central Europe which has been brewing beer for 500 straight years. When communists came to power the business was nationalised and after the fall of the communist regime the restaurant and the brewery were returned to the original owners in 1991, the Brtník family.

The atmosphere of the ancient house is accentuated by wall decorations and stylish equipment of individual pub rooms and lounges. From the most famous and unique, The Academy, where 19th century personalities of Czech culture used to meet, and Václavka with colourful grisaille glass windows, to The Sausage with Gothic arc ceiling and the Knight’s Hall that was renovated and furnished in the Romantic style.

[CZ]
První písemné zmínky o pivovaru U Fleku se datují k roku 1499. (Kolumbus objevil Ameriku 1492) Pivovar U Fleku je jediným pivovarem ve strední Evrope, kde se pivo varí bez prestávky déle než 500 let. S nástupem komunismu byl podnik znárodnen a po jeho pádu v roce 1991 byla navrácena restaurace a po té i pivovar puvodním majitelum, rodine Brtníku.

Historie i soucasnost flekovského domu je rozmanitá. Pro nekoho zustává poutním místem pražských a ceských pivaru, nekdo v nem vidí turisticky zajímavou historickou památku, urcite jednu z nejnavštevovanejších v naší republice, nepochybne je i nejznámejší pražskou hospodou.
Opening Times:
Opening hours: Restaurant: Mo - Su 10 - 23 Museum: 10:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m. (upon a previous reservation) On Saturdays, Sundays and Holidays closed

Rating: