Castelo do Queijo - Porto, Portugal
29T E 526021 N 4557516
This fort, officially named Castelo São Francisco Xavier do Queijo was built during the Restoration War, opposing Portugal and Spain, during the 17th Century
Location: Porto, Portugal

What follows it's an explanatory text printed in the entrance ticket to the fort:

"Small coastal Fortress of very strong and massive construction with one entry arch and torn into unmitigated by Portuguese coat of arms. It was surrounded by a moat and the gate had a lift gate for access. According to tradition was built on the site where there was a huge stone in rounded shape, like a cheese. It was based on this rock came to him the name that has always had. It was built at the expense of the city of Oporto during the War of Restoration, possibly by year 1661 or 1662.
In 1751 is equipped with private chaplain to assist the military posted there. During the siege of PORTO, it was occupied by forces of D. Miguel, despite the insistent bombardment of the batteries of light and ship services. After the day of Lordelo was abandoned and looted in 1839 and delivered to the guard company's Veterans. In 1846, during the Rebellion of Maria da Fonte it was occupied by troops of the Junta of Oporto, was shot by the frigate "Iris," faithful to the government of D. Maria II. In 1890, it was delivered to the Tax Guard remained there until 1910. In 1949 was assigned to the Center of the Naval Brigade of the Portuguese Legion of Porto who was installed there till the April 25 of 1974. Today is at the custody of the Association of Commands."
The year the "Fort" was constructed or started.: 1661

Name of "Country" or "Nation" that constructed this "Fort": Portugl