Igreja de São Tiago - Óbidos, Portugal
29S E 486448 N 4357074
After being completely razed to the ground by the earthquake in 1755, the church's reconstruction work ended in 1778.
Location: Leiria, Portugal

[PT]
"Mandada construir por D. Sancho I, em 1186, possuía originalmente três naves com a entrada principal virada a poente, comunicando assim directamente com o interior do castelo. Era a igreja de uso da Família Real aquando das suas estadas em Óbidos, sendo enriquecida ao longo dos séculos com numerosas obras de arte, de que se destacava a Galeria da Rainha, obra de talha gótica. A igreja foi totalmente destruída pelo terramoto de 1755 e reconstruída em 1772, com a fachada alinhada com a Rua Direita e cabeceira voltada a norte. Tinha no retábulo do altar-mor uma pintura representando São Tiago Maior, tábua maneirista de autor desconhecido da segunda metade do séc. XVI – Luís de Morales? (Sérgio Gorjão, 2000) - que terá feito parte do primitivo retábulo, hoje no Museu Municipal. "

Fonte: (visit link)

[EN]
"Commissioned by King Sancho I, in 1186, it originally had three naves and the entrance faced west. This entrance communicated directly with the inside of the castle. It was the church used by the royal family when they stayed in Óbidos. It was decorated with various works of art, in which the Queen’s Gallery stands out (Gothic carving). This church was completely destroyed with the 1755 earthquake and rebuilt in 1772 with its façade facing the Main Street and the main altar facing north. It had in its main altar a painting representing St. James Major, mannerist painting on oak wood by an unknown author from the second half of the 16th century – Luís de Morales? (Sérgio Gorjão, 2000). It was probably the first primitive retable nowadays exhibited at the Municipal Museum."

From: (visit link)
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1778