1884 - Asbury Methodist (then) - Rochester, NY
18T E 288919 N 4781336
If you know Rochester, NY then you know the Asbury United Methodist Church at 1050 East Avenue which was dedicated in 1955. But how many know that Asbury built a church at 321 East Ave in 1884? Now the home of Bethel Christian Fellowship.
Location: New York, United States

Bethel Christian Fellowship did in 1996 what Asbury did not: they expanded in place. Bethel is now an expansive complex, but the Impressive facade and dated stone is what faces East Avenue. Both are hard to miss as visitors traveling from downtown toward the historic and cultural places such as the Rochester Museum and Science Center, the Strassenburg Planetarium or the other impressive religious structures built along East Avenue.
Year of construction: 1884

Full inscription: