Mile 44 Boundary Marker Between Erie and Crawford Counties
Survey stone located in PA State Game Lands Number 101

This survey stone located along the west bank of Middle Branch marks the boundary between Erie County and Crawford County, PA. It is 44 miles from the Erie/Crawford/Warren County Tripoint and was set in 1850.

From "History of Erie county, Pennsylvania"; Samuel P Bates, 1884:

The true boundary line between Erie and Crawford Counties was long a subject of dispute. To settle the question, the Legislature passed an act at the session of 1849-50, providing for three Commissioners to run a new line, who were given full power to act, and whose decision should be final.

In 1850, Humphrey A. Hills, then of Albion, was appointed Commissioner for Erie County; Aidrew Ryan was appointed for Crawford, and they two named H. P. Kinnear, of Warren, as the third member. Wilson King was chosen Surveyor on the part of Erie, and Mr. Jagger on that of Crawford, but David Wilson, as deputy for Mr. King, did most of the work.

The party had some difficulty in finding a starting point, but after this was agreed upon, it only took about six weeks to complete their task. A perfectly straight line was run from east to west, and marked by stones set two miles apart. The Commission added a long, narrow strip of territory to Erie County, which is usually outlined upon the county and township maps.

A number of persons found themselves in Erie who had supposed they were citizens of Crawford, and a less number in Crawford who had imagined they belonged to Erie.

A Mr. Reeder, of Washington Township, had been so anxious to be a resident of Erie County, that he left his original house and moved into a new one which he supposed to be at a safe distance from the boundary. When the final line was run, the second building was found to be in Crawford, and he was compelled to erect a third one in order to secure the desired residence.

Parking is available at the Game Land lot along Joiner Road at N 41° 50.770 W 080° 28.961. There is no path to the marker and much of the walk is very wet during certain times of the year.
Monumentation Type: Stone post

Monument Category: County/Municipal boundary marker