Lazareto - Mahon, Spain
31S E 611330 N 4414927
The Mahon Lazaretto was built in 1793 by order of the Count of Floridablanca, minister of Charles III. A Lazaretto (leprosarium) is a hospital or similar facility.
Location: Islas Baleares, Spain

A Lazaretto (leprosarium) is a hospital or similar facility, more or less isolated, which treats infectious diseases. Historically it has been used for little or no contagious diseases such as leprosy or tuberculosis, and some of these facilities were more like an imprisonment facility, without any medical or health care.

The Mahon Lazaretto was built in 1793 by order of the Count of Floridablanca, minister of Charles III. It was launched in 1817 and a century later stopped working becomming what it is now.
After some remodeling, it is now a holiday home in the Ministry of Health of Spain. During the months of June, July and August serves as a residence for officials at their request (with a significant waiting lists of applicants), while in September and October sets the stage for meetings and national and international conferences. During the winter it is closed and has a difficult access.
The lazaretto is a controversial theme between the Ministry of Health of the Autonomous Community of the Balearic Islands, which claims transfer within their powers. It is also an old local aspiration to convert it into an hotel of the network of Paradores Nacionales.

The Mahon Lazaretto was and is a strong and magnificent work made by real orden, under the direction of the best engineer of the time, Don Manuel Pueyo, and the material used for it´s construction was demolished from the castle of San Felipe.

A wall of 1440 yards surrounds the building that has eight exterior doors, a circular chapel in the center of the lazaretto, five guards towers, 141 rooms, 49 kitchens, 7 stores, 120 benches, 2 ordinary wards, and one for those infected and so on.

The cost of the work was nearly 5,700,000 reales.

Adapted from Wikipedia