Chaminé d´a Fábrica - Portimão, Portugal
Chimney of an old Sardine Cannery Factory.
Location: Faro, Portugal

This chimney is the last remnant of an old Sardine Cannery Factory.
In the beguinning of the 20th century Portimão was a very important fishing port and had an important activity in the cannery industry. This importance declined over the century and today only one factory remains in activity. Across the street the old "Feu Hermanos / La Rose" factory was converted to the city museum and saved from destruction but this one didn´t had such luck. It was demolished and a Building complex (residences, offices and comercial stores) was built in it´s place. Some of the old equipment are in display inside the building halls and the old chimney was saved as a memorial to the past.
Rate this waymark:

Is your description history or fantasy: History