Real Alcazar - Ciudadela de Menorca, Spain
31T E 571321 N 4428188
Real Alcazar is a former Arab Palace and fort later turned into the Governors residence and now the City´s Town Hall.
Location: Islas Baleares, Spain

Ciutadella was originally founded by the Carthaginians, and was already the seat of a Bishop by the 4th century. Always in competition with Mahón, Ciutadella was the capital of Menorca during the Moorish occupation and was at that time known as Medina Minurqua.

After being recaptured by the Christian forces of Alfonso II it was annexed to the Crown of Aragon and became an important Mediterranean trading centre with a busy port.

Today little remains from the Arab occupation.

The Reyal Alcasser dates back from the moorish ocupation and was then the Royal Palace (Alcasser/Alcazar). Plaza del Born (Court of Arms) dates back from the 14th century when the Ciudadela Walls were built under King James III reign and there was an Islamic ortress on the west with an open field in front of it. Later, King King Peter the Ceremonious ordered the fortress to be attached to the city’s wall.

Later the Alcazar was turned into the residence of the Governors of Menorca.

In 1865, the building was given to the Ciutadella City Council. It was decided to turn building into the municipal palace following the project by the Catalan architect Enric Sagnier i Villavecchia, who is renowned for his great works in Barcelona at the start of the XX century.

Refurbishments to convert it into the City council changed the old structures, only leaving some remnants of the original building and some parts of the ground floor.

The present day City council building was inaugurated in 1925 after many years of work.

Text adapted from various sources in the internet: