Saint Andrew's Episcopal Church - Rochester, NY
18T E 287879 N 4780077
Now known as Calvary-Saint Andrew's Presbyterian Church since the merger of the two congregations merged in 1968 and the Presbyterian Church sold its building and moved in here. I 2001 the congregation became solely Presbyterian.
Location: New York, United States

Nothing can describe the treasures inside this church as thoroughly as their website (visit link)

Describing the origins of their congregation and building, the Calvary St Andrews's summarizes it thus:
"Calvary Presbyterian Church was constitued July 15, 1856 on Hamilton St. In the same community a few blocks away in 1873 St. Andrew's Episcopal Church was started. The two congregations served the same community and in 1968 decided to literally join together. The Presbyterian congregation sold its building and moved in with the Episcopal Church."

But the oldest portion of the building predates both. "St. Clement's parish, precursor to St. Andrew's, was organized in 1871 as the South Wedge was growing with a population that, while largely Roman Catholic, would support a small Episcopal parish church. The fledgling congregation purchased the lot that the present St. Andrew's Church currently occupies and constructed the beginnings of the current complex, consisting of the chapel, the chancel/east end of the present church, and rectory. The Medina stone cornerstone, marked with a raised Maltese cross, was laid in a ceremony in 1873 by Bishop A. Cleveland Coxe. ...

(St. Clement's building project was designed by Richard M. Upjohn to be completed in parts "until all is completed.")

"The new congregation encountered financial difficulties in 1877 and the congregation sold the property; in June of 1879, the property was deeded to St. Andrew's Church by William B. Douglas, a primary benefactor and deacon. The new congregation sought to expand the existing complex and commissioned Richard M. Upjohn to complete the existing church, adding a full nave with side aisles with an entry porch and a bell tower." (visit link)

The same Bishop Coxe consecrated the completed work in May 1880.

Much can be said about the architecture, but it can be summed up;

"St. Andrew's Episcopal Church is architecturally significan as a distinctive and well-preserved example of Gothic Revival ecclesiastical architecture. ...

Architect Richard M. Upjohn is possibly best known for his Connecticut State Capitol Building, completed in 1885. Born in Shaftesbury, England, and brought to this country by his parents when he was two years old, he was son of Richard Upjohn (1802-1878) the preeminent architect of Trinity Church in New York City and leader of the Gothic Revival movement in this country. Trinity Church (1826-1846) is widely acknowledged as the first authentic example of ecclisiastical Gothic style architectur in America and its construction ushered in an unprecedented era of church building in that style in this country. Richard M. Upjohn joined his father in architectural partnership in 1851 and, while not solely a designer of ecclesiastical buildings, is identified with a number of churches including Trinity Church in Princeton, New Jersey; Grace Church in Newark, New Jersey and the American Church of St. John in Dresden, Germany. ...

"Interior architectural elements combine to exude the medieval precedent from which they are derived as well as simplicty and functionality in circulation plan, form and spatial arrangement. Notable interior features in the church include the high altar, added in the chancel in 1899 and designed by George Hausshalter, with reredos fabricated in Florence, Italy by Anthony Halstrick, referencing the alter and reredos of the Ely Cathedral of England. The marble altar was fabricated nder the artist's supervision in Carrara, Italy. The high altar window, a magnificent sstained glass piece featuring the angel of the Lord proclaiming the resurrection, was designed by George Hausshalter and made by the Tiffany Glass Company of New York. Bas relief gilded plaster figures of angels adorn the wall surrounding the alter. (All but two of the figures were painted white in 1972 renovation.) Other significant windows are the Rose Window, located in the north transept, the Morse Window, and the Douglas Window. The Epiphany Alter and accompanying painting were added in 1903. The Austin Organ was installed in 1916. The New altar, or holy table, was designed and constructed by Mark H. Stiegler, sonf of George Stiegler, the Episcopal priest at Calvary-St. Andrew's in 1973." (visit link)
95 Averill Ave
Rocheser, NY USA