Graham Station No.10 - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 446637 N 5027033
Graham Station No.10 is located in Ottawa, Ontario and is now occupied by the Ottawa South Community Centre, "The Old Firehall".
Location: Ontario, Canada

The elaborate Spanish Revival style of the Graham Fire Station No.10 tells us at a glance that this building was designed by Werner Ernst Noffke (1878 – 1964), one of Ottawa’s best-known architects of the early 20th century. It is also the third-oldest surviving structure built as a fire station in the city. Its construction in 1921 reflected the southward growth of the city and came at a transitional time in the evolution of firefighting technology. As built, it accommodated both horse-drawn and motorized equipment, with the stables for the horses located underneath. Instead of the traditional hose drying tower, this fire hall had a hose drying room in the basement.

Overzealous painting has hidden some of the stone trim, which Noffke used along with stucco to accent the red brick. The front elevation is asymmetrical, but the traditional truck doors on the right side balance the curvilinear gable on the left. An elaborate cartouche is located between these large truck doors. The City of Ottawa adapted this building for use as a community centre in 1977. Between 1974 and 1977, the old station served as the first home of the Great Canadian Theatre Company.

The information provided above is reproduced from: Local Architectural Conservation Advisory Committee (LACAC), Ottawa: A guide to Heritage Structures (Ottawa: City of Ottawa, 2000), p. 189.

Graham Station No. 10 served the City as a fire station until 1974. It is the only heritage Fire Station in Ottawa that is still publicly owned and accessible.

The current tenants, the Ottawa South Community Centre, "The Old Firehall" operates a number of fitness and recreation programs.

The community centre also opened a Cardio Fitness Centre in the Fall of 2011, with brand-new equipment, specific programs, and personal trainer available.

Reference: (visit link)
Current Use: A community centre