Es Castell de Sant Nicolau - Ciudadela de Menorca, Spain
31S E 570494 N 4427606
Castell de Sant Nicolau is a defense tower built by the Spanish in the late eighteenth century, strategically located at the mouth of the port of Ciutadella de Menorca.
Location: Islas Baleares, Spain

Popularly known own as Castell it´s an octagonal sandstone building. It has a pit around its perimeter and has Baroque sculptures on the facade. Its interior is dome-shaped and with a column in the center was used as barracks for the soldiers but also to store supplies and armaments. A spiral staircase connects to the terrace and to the small tower used as an observatory.
Today belongs to the municipality of Ciutadella and can be visited free of charge.

The building is now used for temporary exhibitions.