Civil War - Barnes School - Montgomery, Alabama
16S E 565017 N 3581769
This house is the oldest brick house in Montgomery, having been built in 1837. From 1906 to 1942 it was the used as a private school for boys run by Professor Elly Barnes.
Location: Alabama, United States

Originally located at the corner of Clayton and South Court Streets, the house was moved to its present location at 512 South Court Street in Montgomery when the Federal Court House was expanded in 1996. The house was used by the Union Army for its headquarters in April, 1865. The Picket family lived here until selling the house to Professor Barnes in 1906, when it became a private school for boys. The school closed in 1942. In 1996, the house, in its new location at the corner of of South Court Street and Mildred Street, became the home of the Montgomery County Historical Society.
Marker Name: Civil War ~ Barnes School

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
The marker text reads: Civil War-Barnes School In April 1865, the Union Army command made this house its headquarters. Mrs. Pickett hid her silver on an inside ledge of cupola. Later, former Confederate Generals Hood, Bragg, and Walker visited here. In 1906, Professor Elly Barnes bought the house for use as a private school for boys, which rapidly achieved fame for its quality. The Barnes School closed in 1942. In 1996, the house was rescued from demolition with the help of the Alabama Historical Commission and moved to its present location by the Montgomery County Historical Society. Montgomery Area Chamber of Commerce Historical Preservation and Promotion Foundation Alabama Historical Association 1997

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1997