Shoreham Aircraft Museum, Shoreham. Kent
A small aircraft museum in the village of Shoreham in Kent
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

This small aircraft museum located in the middle of the small village of Shoreham was founded in 1978 by local enthusiasts, whose passion for the Battle of Britain period resulted in the establishment of a permanent display in 1988.

They have hundreds of relics on display. Although this is an aircraft museum, the displays are mostly based on local finds from the Battle of Britain. Also on display are shop signs and nostalgia from that era, and the tea room serves tea and some fine cakes.

This is a non profit making museum where the entry fee covers day to day running and the purchase of new displays, and any monies left over are donated to the RAF Guinea Pig Club, East Grinstead, a charitable organisation for severely burnt Allied airmen of Word War II.

This museum is open from Easter to September. Outside the front of the building, on permanent display is the propeller of a Dornier Bomber shot down by the RAF on the south coast of England.
Open all year: No