Holly Springs School - Evansburg, Alberta
11U E 631311 N 5941005
The Holly Springs School was moved to this location, part of the the displays at the Visitor Information / Museum located along Highway 16A in Evansburg, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Information from the sign on site:

Holly Springs School

The school was built in the summer of 1941 by Mr. Adam Maguire, a local carpenter from the Reno district. This building was the third Holly Springs School replacing a log structure constructed with local labor in 1926. The original structure, built in 1916, succumbed to a fire that virtually destroyed the school. The school represents an era when each education institution was located about 4 – 6 miles apart in order to allow student to walk to the classroom. In 1956, the school was closed & students were taken by bus to Evansburg. After the closure, the building was purchased from the Edson School Division for $100.00 and used as a community centre. The Pembina Historical Society acquired the building and moved it to the museum site on the north-east side of the village. Since then it has been renovated to resemble a school of that era and was moved to its present site in Tipple Park in June of 1994. I includes such items as the old wood heater and water supplied by an outside pump. As a matter of fact, the janitorial work for the school was done by a student for the princely sum of 10 cents per day.
Original or Re-creation?: Re-located Original

Year the school first opened.: 09/01/1941