Old Depot Museum - Selma, Alabama
16S E 498692 N 3585733
Museum is in a former depot and site of the Greater Confederate Naval Ordinance Works. Many artifacts from the Civil War can be found here.
Location: Alabama, United States

Housed in historic former railing depot on site of Greater Confederate Naval Ordinance Works, which was second only to Tredegar Iron Works in Richmond, Virginia, in manufacture of arms and munitions. Many Civil War-era artifacts are found at this museum including Confederate bills which were printed in Selma.

Nearly half of the munitions used by the Confederacy was manufactured here. The Brooke Cannon, the most powerful muzzle loading cannon ever produced; and the iron-clad Confederate ship Tennessee (of the Battle of Mobile Bay) were built here. Shells and cannon balls, remnants of the South's largest industrial complex, may be seen and touched by visitors to the Museum.

Open: Monday-Friday 10 a.m.-4 p.m.
Saturday by Appointment Only
Type of site: Museum

4 Martin Luther King Jr. St.
Selma, AL USA
36701

Phone Number: 334-874-2197

Admission Charged: $5 or less

Driving Directions:
From I-65 take Selma exit. Take Highway 80, cross over the Alabama River on the Pettus Bridge, then turn right on Water Avenue. Street dead-ends at museum. Located at the corner of Water Avenue and Martin Luther King Jr. Street.