Third Presbyterian Church (East Ave Hist Dist) - Rochester, NY
18T E 289361 N 4781137
This building on the corner of Meigs St and East Avenue, Rochester, NY is a contributing building to the East Avenue Historic District.
Location: New York, United States

Prior to the construction of this building, Third Presbyterian church was situated on Temple and Cortland Streets, owning a church and a chapel building. The First Universalist Church had accepted an offer to sell their property on Church Street to the federal government for $20,000, where a new post office was constructed. (This became the Federal Building, and is now Rochester City Hall.) Third Presbyterian Church (according the writing of Dr. Gannett in 1906) was "seized with ambition to be out on the Avenue!" and made an offer to sell its two buildings to the Furst Universalist Church for the very same $20,000 they would receive for their property. (visit link)

From page 17 of the nominating forms online:

"East Avenue has also been a popular location for churches. ... The Third Presbyterian Church built in the Romanesque style and dedicated in 1893, is a stone edifice complete with a 140-foot high tower." (visit link)

Paul Malo briefly describes it in his 1975 publication "Landmarks of Rochester and Monroe County: A Guide to Neighborhoods and Villages" on page 15:

"During the 1880s an indirect influence of historical Romanesque examples, especially as freely interpreted by the great contemporary American architect H. H. Richardson, produced a somewhat simpler and less agitated style," (of Victorian) "which has been termed "Richardsonian." This work evidenced similar fondness for richly sculptural masses and complex interior spaces, combined with rather bold use of natural materials. However, in contrast to the lean English Eastlake style, Richardson's style, like himself, was robust and rotund. Round arches derived from the Romanesque were combined with rounded wall forms - usually of rough stone in his public buildings. This influence is seen in the Third Presbyterian Church and the Soule House, both on East Avenue, and in the old Federal Building downtown."

For a history of the church community leading up to the construction of this building in 1892, see the church's website (visit link) I found this amusing: "In 1894, Trustees voted to oppose putting asphalt on East Avenue, as it might encourage horse racing."
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): East Avenue Historic District

4 Meigs St, Rochester, NY 14607