Figh - Pickett House - Montgomery, Alabama
16S E 565017 N 3581769
The Figh-Picket House, the first brick house in Montgomery, is now located at 512 South Court Street in Montgomery. It serves as the headquarters for the Montgomery County Historical Society.
Location: Alabama, United States

This house has an interesting history. It was built and located at the corner of Clayton and South Court Streets in 1837. When the Federal Court House was expanded, the house was moved to this lot. The Montgomery County Historical Society felt it was appropriate to use this house as Albert Pickett was one of Alabama's early historians. The house is located at the corner of South Court Street and Mildred Street.
Marker Name: Figh - Pickett House

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
The marker text reads: Figh-Pickett House John P. Figh, a native of Maryland, built this, the oldest surviving brick dwelling in Montgomery, ca 1837, at the corner of Clayton and South Court Streets. Figh was one of the chief contractors for the construction of the Alabama State Capitol. He also served as city alderman. In 1858, Figh sold his house to Alabama's first historian, Albert James Pickett, from North Carolina. Although Pickett died just before moving into the house, his family lived here for more than 50 years. Montgomery Area Chamber of Commerce Historical Preservation and Promotion Foundation Albama Historical Association 1997

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1997