Teston Bridge, Teston, Kent. UK
A stone arched bridge over the River Medway at Teston
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

Teston (pronounced teeston) is a small village in Kent, around 4 miles from the large town of Maidstone. The river here is not tidal, as the tidal section ends at Addington, just on the far side of Maidstone.

On the north side of the river is Teston country park, a good place to spend a day out. Large green areas with picnic tables, parking, children's playground and lots more.

Crossing the river here is Teston Bridge, grade 1 listed and also designated as a Scheduled Ancient Monument. Records do not show what year the bridge was opened, but it is dated from the 14th or 15th centuries. The bridge is built of coursed rag-stone with ashlar capping stones to the parapets. It has 6 arches, three of which are in the river, and all are of different heights and widths.

The bridge is narrow, with room for one car only, however, when built is was suitable for the transport of the day, mainly horse and cart. There is no footpath on the bridge, but parapets feature pedestrian refuges continued up from the cutwaters on each side. parapets are alcoves set back from the road and are there for pedestrians to keep safe away from passing traffic.
Physical Location (city, county, etc.): Teston, Kent

Road, Highway, Street, etc.: Teston Lane