General Sir Isaac Brock, KCB - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445614 N 5030332
This bust of Sir Isaac Brock is located in proximity to the War Memorial on Wellington Street in Ottawa, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

"A British military officer, in 1811 he became Lieutenant Governor of Upper Canada (now Ontario) and Commander in Chief. After numerous victories against American invaders (including the capture of Detroit), he was killed at the bloody Battle of Queenston Heights in 1812. That war was still fought in the spirit of military chivalry: at his funeral, the American garrison on the other side of the Niagara River fired a salute in his honour. His jacket, with its fatal bullet hole, is in the Canadian War Museum in Ottawa."

Reference: (visit link)

The text on the plaque reads as follows:

"Commanding the forces of a deeply defeatist Upper Canada, he turned the tide of the American Invasion when he captured Detroit in 1812. Although he was later killed at the Battle of Queenston Heights, it was his inspiration, energy and skill that had saved Upper Canada."

The bust of General Brock is installed around the Sappers Staircase, an underpass on the northeastern corner of Confederation Square, adjacent to the National War Memorial.
Date Erected/Dedicated: November 5, 2006

Who put it there? Private/Government?: Government