Smith-Joseph-Stratton House
16S E 565416 N 3582110
Brief history of Italianate cottage located at the corner of Alabama and McDonough Streets which was home to Pickett Chauncy Smith, former Mayor E. B. Joseph and Judge Evans Stratton.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker Name: Smith-Joseph-Stratton House

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Marker text: Only surviving residence of former Mayor E. B. Joseph. The Italianate cottage was built c. 1855 by Pickett Chauncy Smith, a merchant in ante-bellum Montgomery, and father-in-law of E. B. Joseph, who occupied the house from 1880 to 1885. Joseph served on the City Council for six years and was Mayor from 1899-1903. He helped develop Highland Park, Montgomery's first suburb, and was president of Montgomery's streetcar system, the first electric system in the United States. From 1913 to 1921 the house was occupied by Judge Asa Evans Stratton. Restored 1984.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 1986