Wilson Soule House - 1050 East Ave, Rochester, NY
18T E 290554 N 4780789
If there was a single trigger to the preservation movement in Rochester, it was the demolition of four (4) East Ave mansions to build Asbury First United Methodist Church. This building now serves as church offices.
Location: New York, United States

The East Avenue Historic District nomination form does not contain any information directly describing this amazingly ornate mansion. Paul Malo, however, briefly describes it in his 1975 publication "Landmarks of Rochester and Monroe County: A Guide to Neighborhoods and Villages" on page 15:

"During the 1880s an indirect influence of historical Romanesque examples, especially as freely interpreted by the great contemporary American architect H. H. Richardson, produced a somewhat simpler and less agitated style," (of Victorian) "which has been termed "Richardsonian." This work evidenced similar fondness for richly sculptural masses and complex interior spaces, combined with rather bold use of natural materials. However, in contrast to the lean English Eastlake style, Richardson's style, like himself, was robust and rotund. Round arches derived from the Romanesque were combined with rounded wall forms - usually of rough stone in his public buildings. This influence is seen in the Third Presbyterian Church and the Soule House, both on East Avenue, and in the old Federal Building downtown. In his residential work, Richardson often substituted wood shingles for stone, retaining the same sort of full-bodied forms."

Malo writes more on pages 69-72:

"Although it dates from the same year as [the Jesse W. LIndsay House], the Soule House presents a different, earlier taste more associated with the 1880s. The influence of the great American architect H. H? RIchardson, and his contemporaries is apparent. The use of stone in the massive manner, together with large roofs and vigorously modeled forms recalls many buildings of the 1880s built throughout the country. Although some recollections of the Romaneque era are evident, these works more fully represent a native tradition of inventive planning, appreciation of natural materials, and a certain propensity for bombast, which may be regarded as more typical of nineteenth-century America. Some scholars have seen in buildings such as this antecedents for the creative volumetric explorations of Frank Lloyd Wright, tracing influences through his mentor, Louis Sullivan, to Richardson. Certainly this is one of the major works of the local architect J. Foster Warner. It is, moreover, one of the finest houses ever built in Monroe County. Inside and out it is detailed with care and skill. The stone carving of the entrance frame is notable, as is embossed copper work under the eaves and elsewhere about the roof. On the interior, large rooms have received finely carved woodwork. The most remarkable interior is the Teak Room (Plate 35). An oriental fantasy of this sort often was incorporated into large and richly finished houses of the period. The room is well preserved, especially considering its fragility and age.

"After the death of Wilson Soule in 1894, the house was purchased by George Eastman, who lived here with his mother until his new mansion was completed in 1905. More recently the house was acquired by the neighboring Asbury Methodist Church. The building was to have been demolished in order to allow expansion of the church facilities. However, recognizing the quality of the mansion, many members of the congregation protested, and the loss of this major work was averted. Today it is used by the church for smaller group meetings and administration offices."

This mansion deserves to be singled out because it survived a period of distress for the grand houses on East Avenue. The story isn't told in the East Avenue Historic District nomination form. Here is the only relevant excerpt (visit link) :

"The economic collapse of the 1930"s forced the abandonment of many palatial dwellings. Their deterioration encouraged the purchase of the property for new construction, multiple dwellings, or even business purposes. As pressures intensified during the 1940's and the 1950's, only a small portion of the mansions along East Avenue continued as single family homes. Schools, religious societies, business organizations and new housing all altered the use of East Avenue.

"By 1937 community leaders and local architects became alarmed over the future of the neighborhood and its environment. The Landmark Society of Western New York organized the same year and headed the campaign to preserve East Avenue and to limit future changes. In 1969, the city enacted local leislation to protect the East Avenue Historic District from incompatible development."

This comes from the Asbury First United Methodist Church website indicates that the land adjacent to 1050 East Ave lot was purchases in 1943 and 1050 East Ave was purchased in 1950. (visit link)

The story of its survival is told, very briefly in a 2010 article in City Newspaper (visit link) :

"Donald S. Hall, the former director of Strasenburgh Planetarium, who has a strong interest in East Avenue, estimates that of the original 100 mansions that existed between Winton and Alexander, about 50 survive. AsburyChurch alone required the demolition of four houses. Of the four houses that stood between Oxford and Merriman streets, only one remains. And so on down the avenue. Building every apartment building and nearly every church meant the destruction of houses during the years before the 1969 ordinance."

(Similar demolishon of the Thompson House to erect the Strathallan Hotel in the 1960s was "one of the watershed events that mobilized area residents to protect the area".) (visit link)
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): East Avenue Historic District

1050 East Avenue, Rochester, NY 14607