Jonathan Coggswell Farley
16S E 565511 N 3582524
Marker giving the history of Farley and his store and their roles in the early government of the city of Montgomery.
Location: Alabama, United States

Marker Name: Jonathan Coggswell Farley 1798-1864

Marker Type: Urban

Addtional Information::
Marker text: Farley acquired two lots on this site in 1817. Here he build the town's first frame store and first frame two-story building, his house. In Farley's store, an election was held January 3, 1820 to create Montgomery's first governing body. Farley and three others were named in an act of the Alabama General Assembly to conduct and manage this first election. Farley was born in Ipswich, Massachusetts in 1798. About 1816, he sailed from Portland, Maine to the port of Mobile then proceeded to Ft. Jackson (Toulouse) to establish a trading post. Coming to Montgomery, he opened the town's second store. He served as foreman of the first Grand Jury and, later, moved to a plantation outside town near Cross Keys. The town's first newspaper, The Montgomery Republican, also occupied his store.

Date Dedicated / Placed: 2000