Mud Geyser - Yellowstone National Park
12T E 544984 N 4941220
A history sign on the Mud Volcano Trail along the Grand Loop Road about 6 miles north of Lake Junction in Yellowstone National Park.
Location: Wyoming, United States

“Imagine walking on a densely forested trail to arrive at Mud Geyser -- a trail once shaded by trees now criss-crossing the ground around you. Before 1978, Mud Geyser was hidden by forest except from a platform beyond this point!
A Once and Future Geyser?
In the late 1800s. Mud Geyser erupted every few hours, spewing muddy water 50 feet or 17 meters into the air! By 1927, eruptions no longer occurred.
Half a century later, a swarm of earthquakes shook the area. Soil temperatures skyrocketed, killing many of the trees that surrounded the pool.
Around the turn of the 21st, violent steam vents hissed forth, their large craters gaping open wide enough to swallow the logs that fell in
Will Mud Geyser erupt again? Nobody knows, but this changeable area will likely look different on your next visit.”
Marker Name: Mud Geyser

Marker Type: Rural Roadside