A315 Milestone - Kensington Road, London, UK
30U E 695252 N 5709415
The concrete milestone is set into railings and adjacent to a brick built pillar in Kensington Road which is part of the A315.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The milestone is fixed into the ground and set back into railings on the north side of Kensington Road. It is in generally good condition and is easy to read with black paint on a white background. At the time of visiting (Dec 2011) the owner of the building has installed Christmas decorations. Some of these are silver painted twigs and they have been attached to the railings. The milestone was hidden behind these but has been exposed but it may be re-hidden! The building is imaginatively named "The Milestone Hotel". The milestone is to the right (west) of the hotel entrance.
Condition: Immaculate

Material: Concrete