All Saints Church - Denton, Cambridgeshire, UK
Hidden amongst the overgrowth is the ruin of All Saints Church in Denton.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

This ruin has some interesting structural details preserved amongst the old graves and tucked away in the vegetation.

Dating to the 17th century the church has a short tower and some parts of 13th century origin reused in the structure we see today. The windows mainly date to 1629, the north porch to 1665 and east window to 1800. Sir Robert Cotton of Conington (founder of the Cottonian Library, now in the British Museum) paid for the 1629 rebuild whilst his grandson Sir John paid for the work in 1665.

After being restored in 1865 the church's condition deteriorated in the 19th century until in 1962 it became a ruin with the last service around 1952.

The church has been Grade II Listed since 13th December 1957 and is an 'early Stuart church rebuilding, in a mediaval revival manner, which retains some early fabric' - as described on the website below.
Type: Ruin

Fee: none