chimney of the former garden center / komín bývalého zahradnictví , Brno - Komárov, Czech republic
boiler chimney of abolished garden center in Brno, Komarov
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

ENG: The chimney is a remnant of boiler, which heated greenhouses extensive garden center in Brno, Komarov. The area was created by merging many smaller gardens and had an area of ??approximately 12 ha. In addition to preserved administrative building and the boiler room there was more than a dozen large greenhouses and dozens of flower beds. It was abandoned in the late 20th century. At the beginning of the 21st century were fences, greenhouses and vegetation removed and the area began to be used as a recreational area.

Komín je pozustatkem kotelny, která vytápela skleníky rozsáhlého zahradnictví v Brne, Komárove. Areál vznikl sloucením mnoha menších zahrad a mel rozlohu cca 12 ha. Krome zachované správní budovy a kotelny zde byla více než desítka velkých skleníku a mnoho desítek záhonu. Opušten byl na konci 20. století. Na pocátku 21. století byly ploty, skleníky i zplanelá vegetace odstraneny a areál zacal být využíván jako rekreacní plocha.
Rate this waymark:

Is your description history or fantasy: history