Old National Road (Route 40) Barber Pole - Middletown, MD
18S E 280862 N 4369124
One might wonder why a barber pole is fastened to a 7-foot pole, sticking out of the sidewalk, next to a Victorian home. Well, you would have good reason to...it don't make sense!
Location: Maryland, United States

For some reason, someone got it in their head to erect a barber pole, between two contributing structures to this historic district. I was unable to find a business associated with it. As far as address, it comes closes to 28 West Main Street/Route 40/The National Highway. To the left (if facing it from the street) is the Middletown Municipal Center, to the right, a Victorian Dwelling. The pole provides electricity for the pole, which is in good condition and plugged in when I visited, on my way to Antietam Battlefield. It was not spinning when I visited. There is a globe on top. I am not sure whether that works as it was daytime when I stopped by to take my pictures. There is another barber pole a few properties down, this one attached to the building.

Location of this 'Barber Pole": Outside of Barber Shop

Type of Barber Pole: Glass pole rotating with light