Grand Loop Road Historic District - Wyoming
The Grand Loop Road Historic District of Yellowstone National Park.
Location: Wyoming, United States

The Grand Loop Road Historic District is a 140.14 mile road system which provides the primary visitor access to the major points of interest and visitor facilities in Yellowstone National Park. The Grand Loop Road extends south from the origin point (Coordinates for this Waymark) in Mammoth to Norris Junction (Segment A); travels in a westerly direction to Madison Junction (Segment B); extends south to Old Faithful (Segment C); the turns east to West Thumb (Segment D); roughly follows the lakeshore north to Fishing Bridge (Segment E); then northwesterly to Canyon Junction (Segment F); northeast from Canyon to Tower (Segment G); then turns west towards Mammoth (Segment H) returning to the origin point; a center section connects Norris Junction and Canyon Junction (Section I).
The current alignment of the Grand Loop Road grew from early wagon trails that followed river valleys and lakeshores. During the first 30 years of development, the road was in constant change, but by 1905 the interior road system connecting natural attractions, hotels, and entrance roads had stabilized into the present figure-eight configuration known as the Grand Loop Road. Having been built over many decades with many different standards, techniques, materials, and under many administrators, the Grand Loop Road retains basically the same configuration as it was first built, although some small sections have been abandoned or transformed into scenic roads.

Above information comes from the Historic District Registration Form on the NPS website: (visit link)
Grand Loop Road south of MammothWyoming United States

County / Borough / Parish: Park & Teton