State Capitol - Indianapolis, Indiana
State capitol building for the State of Indiana located in Indianapolis.
Location: Indiana, United States

The STATE CAPITOL between Washington and Ohio Sts and Capitol and Senate Aves., is an impressive Indiana limestone structure of Neo-Roman design, erected in 1878-88.

A huge copper-covered dome surmounts a drum form of stone, with columns and cared stone ornaments.  The east and south facades are adorned with Roman porticoes in the colonnade, with entablature and supporting sculptured stone figures representing the early days of the State.  Flat pilasters of Roman order are engaged with the masonry walls of the building, and the caps of the windows are carved in classic forms of pediment, elliptical and keystone arch.

In addition to housing most of the State's governmental offices, the capital contains a large collection of battle flags used by Indiana regiments in the various wars, and a gallery of oil portraits of all the State's governors.  In the basement is a State Museum containing more than 9,000 specimens, classified into nine groups: geology, history, archeology, conchology, forestry, ornitholgy, herpetology, zoology, and ichthyology.  The C.T. Tarleton collection, loaned to Museum, consists of swords of many types used by different nations, and steel beheading knives with wooden handles, used by savages. - Indiana: A Guide to the Hoosier State, Indianapolis section pg. 213.

The Indiana Statehouse continues to serve as the seat of government for the State of Indiana.  The Capitol building continues to house the governor's office, the legislative chambers and the state supreme courthoue however most state agencies and bureaus have relocated other nearby buildings.  The State Museum has also moved to different facilities a few blocks to the west.

The building underwent a renovation started in 1988 which continue until 1995 where all stonework was cleaned and polished, woodwork repaired or replaced electrical systems updated along many other restorative and modernization work.

Book: Indiana

Page Number(s) of Excerpt: 213