Calshot Spit Beach Huts - Calshot, Hampshire, UK
30U E 618955 N 5630405
Many beach huts adorn the gravel beach of Calshot Spit in Hampshire. There's a green one and a blue one and a red one and an orange one, amongst them all.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

This is a beautiful area by the sea in the New Forest National Park. The huts stand on the beach on the landward side of the spit which is comprised of a flint pebble 1km stretch covered in shingle. Between the spit and the main shore is salt marsh providing great habitat. It is noted that the beach has become 2.5-3 metres narrower than it was when the beach huts were built in the early 1930s.

Wikipedia describes further environmental impact: visit link

'The nearby Fawley Power Station discharges cooling water into the shallow waters around Calshot beach and this has led to some reports of warm water species being attracted into the Solent. The Habitats Directive Review of Consents for the Solent Maritime Special Area of Conservation (SAC) did indeed identify thermal pollution on the intertidal zone on the west shore of Southampton Water but this is likely to be from more than this one source. Excavation for the nearby power station discovered buried land surfaces from the Neolithic as well as intriguing - but unconfirmed - reports of bodies in the Neolithic peat.'

Does it have electricity?: no

Does it have plumbing?: no