Springdale High School Veterans Memorial - Springdale AR
15S E 397687 N 4005309
This 5' tall granite monument honors those Springdale High School students who lost their lives in service to their country.
Location: Arkansas, United States

Historic Springdale High School is no longer used for classes (it is now home to Springdale School District offices), however, the grounds are open all the time to wander around and look at all of the monuments, memorials and other memorabilia from classes gone by. This particular monument just seems to stand out from all the rest.
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
- World War I - World War II - Korea - Vietnam

In Honor Of: In honor of Springdale School alumni who have served our country and in memory of those who have lost their lives in service.

Marker Text:
Clarence E Beely WWI Lynn Bufurd WWII Neal Eastman WWII William Elderton WWII John M Grissom WWII Griffith John WWII Elmer Johnson Jr WWII Roger Moneyhun WWII Wyatt Moore WWII Robert O'Dell WWII John F Parsley WWII Robert Price WWII B R Rogers WWII Victor Spivey WWII James Turner WWII Earl Waisath WWII Donald Williams WWII Dale Garrison Korea Wayne Reed Korea John D Ingrum Vietnam Robert J Sabatini Vietnam

Date of dedication: Unknown

Who Put it Here?: Springdale High School Alumni Association

Description of Memorial:
Along with many other memorials and class gifts from years gone by at this historical high school building, this memorial resides on the campus to remind others of those who've gone on before us. As you tour around the building, this monument stands out amongst the others, with the names of the fallen, and the seals of the different branches of service. It is MOST definitely worth a visit if you're in the area.