North Market - Columbus, OH
17S E 328874 N 4426557
North Market, an indoor market in Columbus, Ohio, USA, features a distinctive rooster and an animated neon sunbeam logo. The sunbeam progresses from an off position to a full blazing sun.
Location: Ohio, United States

"The North Market is home to dozens of unique, independent merchants and farmers who deliver personal and personable service every day of the week.

It’s no wonder a million people visit each year.

In addition to fresh produce, meats, poultry and seafood, our merchants offer ethnic food specialties, gourmet groceries, fabulous flowers and great gifts. They also throw in a little of their personality, a dose of free and helpful advice, and the occasional dash of sass.

… and Then

Launched in 1876 and located at 29 Spruce Street at the city’s public cemetery, “The North Graveyard,” the North End Market (as it was then known) was the second of four public markets in Columbus.

From a fire that completely destroyed it in 1948 to being housed in a Quonset hut purchased with funds pooled by the merchants to temporary closings and threat of demolition, the North Market endured its share of hardships.

Then, in the late 1980s and early 1990s, the Market emerged as one of the finest public markets in the country — thanks to the creation of the North Market Development Authority (NMDA). This not-for-profit group comprised of shoppers and merchants was established to "preserve and promote the traditional and cultural aspects of the historic North Market."

The NMDA led the Market's recovery, including negotiating the 1992 purchase by the city of the former Advanced Thresher warehouse at 59 Spruce Street. The turn-of-the-century farm implements warehouse was ideal for redeveloping the Market; and the NMDA spearheaded a capital campaign to finance building renovations.

All the hard work paid off with the re-opening of the North Market at its current location in November 1995."

-- Source

Business Name: North Market