St. Alban's Episcopal Church - Bovina, MS
A history marker in Bovina, MS
Location: Mississippi, United States

St. Alban's Episcopal Church was first built in 1858 along the Jackson-Vicksburg Road, now known as The Warriors Trail, and consecrated in 1859. During the Cival War, St. Alban's became a haven for civilians fleeing war-torn Vicksburg. In May 1863, the Union army took possession of the church for military purposes. The church was desecrated and left in ruins. The cornerstone and shards of glass were all that remained. In 1870, St. Alban's was rebuilt, the cornerstone reset and the broken glass used to create a unique round window. The present Gothic style sanctuary was erected in 1928, retaining the 1870 structure to serve as the parish hall.
Date Installed:: 2011/1/1

Organization that placed the object:: St. Alban's Episcopal Church