William Bartram Trail
16R E 318866 N 3363786
William Bartram was an early American scientist who studied more of America than any other scientist of his time.
Location: Mississippi, United States

William Bartram was a son of John Bartram who was also a well known naturalist. As a boy, William would travel on scientific explorations with his scientist father. As a man, William made a four year exploration of the southern states and wrote a book called "Travels" that documented the flora and fauna of the Southern US. William was famous for his artistic, realistic, sketches of the plants and wildlife he found during his travels. He was asked by Thomas Jefferson to be part of the Lewis and Clark expedition, which William accepted.
The marker commemorates a section of the trail that William Bartram recorded in his journals of his exploration of the South. The marker is located off Beach Blvd. between the Hard Rock Cafe/Hotel/Casino and the War Memorials, near the intersection with Main Street in Biloxi, MS. The marker is titled William Bartram Trail and the text reads:
"William Bartram, noted naturalist and journalist, traveled down the Mississippi and along the Gulf Coast in 1777. His observations of plant life, geography and inhabitants were published in 1791."
The marker was sponsored by the Mississippi Department of Archives and History and was made in 1991.

Source References:
Date Installed:: 1991/6/1