St. Saviour's Anglican Mission - Dunvegan, Alberta
11U E 399278 N 6198846
This marker identifies the location of St. Saviours Anglican Mission one of the ealry missions in northwest Alberta. This mission was in operation from 1879 to 1891 on the banks of the Peace River here at Dunvegan, Alberta.
Location: Alberta, Canada

Text from the plaque:

"St. Saviour's Anglican Mission
Anglican Diocese
These Manitoba maples mark the site of St. Saviour's Mission to the Beaver Indians established in 1879 by Thomas W. Bunn, resident missionaries Rev. John gough Brick (1862 - 86) and Rev. Alfred Campbell Garrioch (1886-91) extensively promoted local agriculture and served the mision successfully unitl is was closed in 1891. The seeds planted by Rev. A Garrioch before his departure, flourished and gave this place its name: THE MAPLES"

For more information see: (visit link)
Type of Marker: Cultural