Marble Arch Reliefs - London, England, UK
The Marble Arch was completed in 1833 and serves as a ceremonial entrance to Buckingham Palace.
Location: London, United Kingdom

This arch was designed by John Nash...modelled after Constantine Arch in Rome. The arch has several reliefs of a classical design.
This website (visit link) has a brief discussion and description of the reliefs:

"The south side (park side) spandrels contain winged Victories with wreaths, and the main reliefs show a Roman-looking naval warrior with Justice on one panel, and Peace and Plenty on the other. They are by Edward Hodges Baily. On the north side, the reliefs include three female figures representing England, Ireland and Scotland; these are by Richard Westmacott. A 19th Century source attributes the wreaths to Flaxman, but I have not verified this."

Wikipedia adds:

"The attic storey was originally intended to be considerably taller, and embellished with sculpture:[6] an architectural model, made in around 1826, now in the Victoria and Albert Museum shows it with a continuous relief of the Battle of Waterloo on one side and scenes of naval engagements on the other.[7] In 1829, a bronze equestrian statue of George IV was commissioned from Sir Francis Chantrey, with the intention of placing it on top of the arch. It was instead installed on a plinth in Trafalgar Square.

The friezes intended for the arch were used to decorate Buckingham Palace.[9]Other sculptures originally made for the arch were instead used on the façade of the National Gallery."
Your impression of the sculpture?:

Date Sculpture was opened for vewing?: 01/01/1833