Bazilika Nanebevzetí Panny Marie - Brno, Czech Republic
33U E 616169 N 5449987
Doorways of the Basilica of the Assumption of the Virgin Mary in Brno city. / Portál vstupu do baziliky Nanebevzetí Panny Marie v Brne.
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

CS:
Bazilika Nanebevzetí Panny Marie je jedna z nejvýznamnejších gotických památek Brna. Zdejší prilehlý klášter založila roku 1323 "královna vdova" Eliška Rejcka, která zde byla po své smrti roku 1335 pochována pod oltárem sv. Kríže. Od doby založení zde sídlily cisterciacky, než sem roku 1782 prišli na základe tzv. Josefínských reforem císare Josefa II. augustiniáni. Samotná bazilika byla v 18. století mírne barokizována a v soucasné dobe se nachází na Mendlove námestí ve Starém Brne. Roku 1987 byl chrám papežem Janem Pavlem II. povýšen na baziliku minor.

EN:
Basilica of the Assumption of the Virgin Mary is one of the most important Gothic monuments in the city of Brno. The local monastery was founded in 1323 by Eliska Rejcka, who was after his death in 1335 buried here. Basilica was in the 18th century changed slightly to Baroque style and is currently located at the Mendel Square in Old Brno. In 1987 the church was by Pope John Paul II. elevated to basilica minor status.
Type of material of the door: Other

Functional door?: Yes