Calshot Castle - Calshot, Hampshire, UK
Calshot Castle is a fort on the Calshot Spit overlooking the Solent.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

The imposing, grey building is somewhat dwarfed by the huge aircraft hangar nextdoor housing the Calshot Activities Centre, but when you do go round the corner it is still a delight to see some old architecture here with a red, brick chimney.

We enjoyed looking round this castle minding the steps and peering into the rooms which have been presented with different history in mind. There are numerous pictures in the gallery to illustrate the Barracks, the Sea Plane and the Flying Boat (synonymous here) and the Royal Air Force.

Whilst we were visiting the Isle of Wight ferry passed by for a photograph opportunity and the view from the top of the castle makes a fantastic 360 degree shot.

Wikipedia describes Calshot Castle: visit link

'Calshot Castle is one of Henry VIII's device forts, built on Calshot Spit at the Solent near Fawley to guard the entrance to Southampton Water (grid reference SU488025). Also known as a Henrician Castle, Calshot was built as part of Henry's chain of coastal defences to defend England's coast from foreign invasion especially during the turbulent times after his break from the Roman Catholic Church.

It was built as a circular blockhouse with a three storey central keep in 1540 using stone from Beaulieu Abbey. The outer walls were lowered in 1774 and the gatehouse was rebuilt in order to provide more living space. The south east battery was added in 1895 but has since been demolished. The castle was in use until 1956.

It is now owned by English Heritage and visitors to the castle can park in the adjacent leisure centre car park.'

During World War II Calshot Castle was used as a training and repair base for the Coastal Command flying boats. There were 52 officers, 173 NCOs, 573 airmen and 110 other ranks at the base in 1940 with the 8th Hampshire (MD) Regiment guarding the castle.

There were two heavy bombs dropped in the water just 400 yards from the castle during the war in April 1941; whilst nearby Southampton and Portsmouth saw heavy raids and fires.

It was in 1953 that the station became the 238 Maintenance Unit under Maintenance Command and when seaplanes were no longer used by the RAF it closed. The hangars we see today are all that remain of the base.

Accessibility: Full access

Condition: Intact