Carrer de Montcada - Barcelona, Spain
31T E 431494 N 4581885
The street called Carrer de Montcada is today the most important area of mediaeval civic architecture in the city.
Location: Cataluña, Spain

It starts with the Romanesque Marcus chapel (12th century) and finishes at Plaça del Born. It used to be all one single street until the 19th century, when it was divided into two by the opening of Carrer Princesa in 1853.

Its name derives from the important Montcada family from Barcelona who, it appears, received the land in the 12th century for the support lent to King Ramon Berenguer IV by Guillem Ramon de Montcada during the conquest of Majorca.

The first homes outside the city walls emerged in the mid-12th century. The street linked the Bòria commercial district with the old sailing quarter of Vilanova del Mar, leading to the creation of the Ribera district. At the end of that century, the area was incorporated into the new city walls, experiencing its greatest splendour from the 15th to the 16th century. It was then an aristocratic street inhabited by noble families and rich merchants who had earned their fortune from the sea trade.

At the end of the 19th and in the early 20th century, the street underwent significant alterations and a decline in the area’s residential nature.

The street was declared an artistic-historical heritage site in 1947.

The Picasso Museum was first opened in the Gothic Aguilar Palace palau gòtic Aguilar (Montcada, 15) in 1963.

From: (visit link)
Bien:: Calle de Montcada